Skip to Main Content

First Annual CNMS Student Recognition Day

Return to CNMS Student Recognition and Honors Page

Friday, May 5, 2006
University Ballroom, Third Floor, University Center
3:00 p.m.

Schedule

3:00 p.m. – Welcome by Dr. Geoffrey Summers, Dean
3:10 p.m. – Co-Salutatorian Address – Roxann Brooks
3:20 p.m. – Special Award Sponsors – Sheldon Caplis, Vice President for Institutional Advancement
3:30 p.m. – Presentation of Student Awards

Department of Biological Sciences – Dr. Lasse Lindahl, Chair
Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry – Dr. Ralph M. Pollack, Chair
Department of Mathematics and Statistics – Dr. Jonathan Bell, Chair
Department of Physics – Dr. L. Michael Hayden, Chair
UMBC Alumni Association – Ms. Sandra M. Dzija, Director of Alumni Relations
and Annual Giving

4:00 p.m. – Closing Remarks – Dr. Summers
Reception

Award Recipients

Department of Biological Sciences
Sylvia R. Boules Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biological Sciences
Roxann S. Brooks Faculty Award for Excellence in Biological Sciences
Ryan C. Dean John H., Sr. and Althea Griner Scholarship Fund
Yael J. Haken Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biological Sciences
Linda Huynh Thomas V. Marsho & Martin Schwartz Memorial Fund
Dorothy A. Kenny Robert W. Dietrich Scholarship
Andrew S. Kohlway Alumni Award “Outstanding Undergraduate” Bioinformatics
Katie L. Laskowski Faculty Award for Excellence in Biological Sciences &
Alumni Award “Outstanding Undergraduate” Biological Sciences
Brandon L. Penn Outstanding Senior in Biological Sciences
Veronica Slootsky Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biological Sciences
Sabrina Walborn Roger Michael Davis Endowed Scholarship
Christopher A. Wells Departmental Service Award
Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Joseph M. Castellano Student Recognition Award for Biochemistry
Stephanie M. Núñez Outstanding Undergraduate Student Alumni Award
Caitlyn T. Reavey The William C. and Gregory O. Faith Scholarship
Amir A. Sherkat Top Senior Biochemistry Major (Sponsored by the Department and the American Institute of Chemists Foundation)
Chemistry
Amanda R. DeFour HYPERCUBE Scholar Award
Matthew S. Loftus American Chemical Society (ACS), MD Chapter: Outstanding Senior in Chemistry
Deven S. Mistry Mittino Award for Chemistry Service
Allison M. Robinson American Chemical Society Analytical Chemistry Award: Top student in Analytical Chemistry
Christopher M. Sims Lise Satterfield Scholarship
Katherine L. Stamper Top Senior Chemistry Major (Sponsored by the Department and the American Institute of Chemists Foundation)
Steven F. Stone Vitullo Award for Undergraduate Research
Linda M. Thompson Outstanding Student Alumni Award & Finalist for the Lise Satterfield Scholarship
Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Michael S. Atamas Alumni Award (Outstanding Senior)*
Richard B. Blankman Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Assistant 2005*
Michael A. Childers Outstanding Graduating Senior*
James R. Dibble Outstanding Graduating Senior
Katherine E. Furgol Outstanding Graduating Senior
Sean M. Griffith Outstanding Graduating Senior*
Brian J. Krummel Outstanding Graduating Senior*
Michael D. Pruitt Outstanding Graduating Senior*
*Also, a new member of the Pi Mu Epsilon National Mathematics Society. Note: All new Pi Mu Epsilon members attending the event were recognized as a group.
Department of Physics
Tri M. Le Outstanding Graduating Senior
Cal F. Rabang Outstanding Graduating Senior
Roman A. Svoysky Outstanding Graduating Senior
Lidiya A. Mishchenko Alumni Association Undergraduate Award
Serina H. Jensen Langenberg Undergraduate Research Award
Daniel L. Staples Langenberg Undergraduate Research Award
Jonathan C. Williams Langenberg Undergraduate Research Award

Return to CNMS Student Recognition and Honors Page