Skip to Main Content

Eighth Annual CNMS Student Recognition Day

Return to CNMS Student Recognition and Honors Page

May 3, 2013

University Ballroom

3:30 p.m.  – Welcome by Dr. William LaCourse, Dean

3:35 p.m.  – Special Award Sponsors – Greg Simmons, Office of Institutional Advancement

3:40 p.m. – Presentation to and by Raji Baradwaj, Senior Lecturer in the Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Recipient of the 2013 Carl Weber Award for Excellence in Teaching

3:50 p.m. – Introduction of Chairs/Faculty Presenting Student Awards – Dr. Yonathan Zohar

  • Department of Physics – Dr. Michael Hayden
  • Department of Mathematics and Statistics – Dr. Nagaraj Neerchal
  • Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry – Dr. Richard Karpel          
  • Department of Biological Sciences – Dr. Kevin Omland

 4:30 p.m. – Recognition of Special Groups and Closing Remarks –  Dr. William LaCourse

Reception

Congratulations to the Graduating Class of May 2013

Finalists for Valedictorian from CNMS:

Laura Anzaldi
Brian Brown
Adam Mayer

Awards

Department of Physics, presented by Dr. L. Michael Hayden

Matthew Davis – Outstanding Undergraduate Learning Assistant in Physics for Spring 2012

Soutry De – Outstanding Graduating Senior in Physics

Garrett Hickman – Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant in Physics for Spring 2012

Daniel Litwak – Outstanding Graduating Senior in Physics

Diana Marcu – Joseph F. Mulligan Memorial Lectureship

Matthew Margotta – Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant in Physics for Fall 2012

Nathan Scavilla – Outstanding Undergraduate Learning Assistant in Physics for Fall 2012

David Sweigart – Outstanding Graduating Senior in Physics

Ryan Valenza – Outstanding Graduating Senior in Physics

Sigma Pi Sigma – The National Physics Honor Society

The UMBC chapter of Sigma Pi Sigma, the national Physics honor society, was established in 1980. Sigma Pi Sigma exists to honor outstanding scholarship in physics; to encourage interest in physics; to promote an attitude of service of its members towards their fellow students, colleagues and the public; and to provide a fellowship of persons who have excelled in physics. Undergraduate candidates shall have attained at least a 3.25 grade point average on a 4.0 system for physics courses and at least a 3.0 grade point average for cumulative course grades in all courses. The following student is the 2013 inductee:

Timothy Pillsbury

Phi Beta Kappa

Founded at the College of William and Mary in 1776, Phi Beta Kappa is the oldest and, by general agreement, the most prestigious academic honor society in the country. As potential candidates for the degree magna cum laude and having pursued a broad curriculum of liberal studies well beyond minimal institutional requirements, the following CNMS majors are among a select group of students invited to join Phi Beta Kappa by the Eta Chapter of Maryland.

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Biological Sciences Mathematics Physics
Cheyenne Falat
Christopher Haynes
Taylor Gaines
Anthony Kronfli
Michael Graves
Sarah Kronheim
Annam Abbasi
Laura Anzaldi
Zachary Bergeron
Kathryn Cronise
Itamar Gnatt
Antonia Jankowiak
Maithri Kondapaka
Shelly Lai
Abigail Rein
Kohl Strauss
Monica Tong
Rockford Foster
Nancy Jeffryes
Aleksander Kaplan
P. Jennifer Naiman
Sarah Swatski
Randy Wannemacher
Babhru Joshi
Daniel Litwak
Timothy Pillsbury
David Rivas

Department of Mathematics and Statistics, presented by Dr. Nagaraj Neerchal

Deepak Ayyala – Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant in the Field of Statistics
Maria Barouti – Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant in the Field of Mathematics
Rockford Foster – Outstanding Graduating Senior in Mathematics and Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Assistant in the Field of Mathematics
Mamikon Gulian – Outstanding Graduating Senior in Mathematics and Recipient of an NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
Brittney Henegar – CIRC Consultant of the Year
Xuan Huang – CIRC Consultant of the Year
Babhru Joshi – Departmental Honors in Mathematics & Statistics
Sandya Lakkur – Outstanding Graduating Senior in Statistics and Dr. Bimal and Mrs. Suchandra Sinha Excellence in Statistics Undergraduate Award
P. Jennifer Naiman – Outstanding Graduating Senior in Mathematics
Kirsten Polins – Outstanding Graduating Senior in Statistics
Andrew Raim – Dr. Bimal and Mrs. Suchandra Sinha Excellence in Statistics Graduate Award
Donald Richardson – Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Assistant in the Field of Mathematics
Jyoti Saraswat – Outstanding Graduate Research in Mathematics
Christina Stevens – Outstanding Graduating Senior in Mathematics
David Stonko – Departmental Honors in Mathematics & Statistics
Sarah Swatski – Outstanding Graduating Senior in Mathematics
David Sweigart – Outstanding Graduating Senior in Mathematics
Samuel Walker – Math Gym Coach of the Year
Randy Wannemacher – Outstanding Graduating Senior in Mathematics

Departmental Honors – Mathematics and Statistics

Undergraduates earning this distinction have completed all requirements for a major in mathematics or statistics with a GPA of 3.6 or higher and, in addition to the major requirements, have completed a senior thesis (MATH 497 or STAT 497) with a grade of A or B.

Pi Mu Epsilon – The National Mathematics Honor Society

Pi Mu Epsilon was founded in 1914 and the UMBC chapter was accepted into the PME fraternity in 1988. To join, a student must complete one course in real analysis and have at least a 3.00 GPA with a 3.25 Math GPA.

PME at UMBC Membership
Lauren Adamsen
Clay Alberty
Brandon Alexander
Graham Antoszewski
Kelsey Coyle
Rockford Foster
Taylor Good
Steven Hartzell
Alex Markowski
Michael Maryon
Jennifer Mayrovitz
Esther Ngan
Perry Ogwuche
Atara (Stephanie) Oliver
Nicole Pierre
Donald Richardson
Rachel Sandlain
Alexander Schwartzenberg
Munira Shahir
Zachary Shumway
Christina Stevens
David Stonko
Sarah Swatski
Rebecca Volz
Dean Weiss
Ashley Witkowski

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, presented by Dr. Richard Karpel

Chinwendu Amazu – The William C. and Gregory O. Faith Scholarship
Jennifer Bohn – HYPERCUBE Scholar Award
Brian Brown – Top Senior Biochemistry Major (Sponsored by the Department and the American Institute of Chemists Foundation – AICF)
Andrew Coukouma – Top Senior Chemistry Major (Sponsored by the Department and the American Institute of Chemists Foundation – AICF)
Cheyenne Falat – Student Recognition Award for Biochemistry
Nathan Fastman – The Donald Creighton Memorial Scholarship
Margaret Gillan – Student Recognition Award for Chemistry
Anthony Kronfli – Mittino Award for Chemistry Service
Christine Kang – Student Recognition Award for Biochemistry
Adam Mayer – The Vitullo Award for Undergraduate Research
Uchenna Okoro – 2013 UNCF/Merck Undergraduate Science Research Scholarship Award
Elizaveta O’Neill – Organic Chemistry Award of the American Chemical Society
Sarah Russell – Chesapeake Chemist; American Chemical Society (ACS), MD Chapter
James Taylor – American Chemical Society (ACS) Analytical Chemist Award
Drew Thatcher – CRC Press Chemistry Achievement Award
Blossom Tewelde – The Lise Satterfield Scholarship

Department of Biological Sciences, presented by Dr. Kevin Omland

Danielle Adekunle – Biological Sciences Departmental Honors in Research
Nour Al Ghriwati – Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biological Sciences
William Angel – Thomas V. Marsho & Martin Schwartz Memorial Award
Laura Anzaldi – Outstanding Graduating Senior in Bioinformatics
Nicholas Boyd – Robert W. Dietrich Scholarship
Kathryn Cronise – Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biological Sciences
Sonia Dalal – Faculty Award for Excellence in Biological Sciences
Kevin Herold – Biological Sciences Departmental Honors in Research
Alison Jacques – Sandoz Undergraduate Teaching Award
Shahida Khatoon – Departmental Service Award
Maithri Kondapaka – Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biological Sciences
Shelly Lai – Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biological Sciences
Hiba Malik – Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biological Sciences
Irfan Manzoor – Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biological Sciences
Adam Mayer – Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biological Sciences
Michael Nguyen – Biological Sciences Departmental Honors in Research
Kwadwo Owusu-Boaitey – Roger Michael Davis Endowed Scholarship
Jinal Sheth – Sandoz Undergraduate Teaching Award and Biological Sciences Departmental Honors in Research
Daniel Slack – Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biological Sciences
Tracy Smith – 2013 Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award
David Stonko – Faculty Award for Excellence in Biological Sciences
Kohl Strauss – Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biological Sciences
Monica Tong – Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biological Sciences